arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow


Camp Edwards is home to approximately 543 species of plants, of which ten species are state listed in Massachusetts as Endangered, Threatened, or Special Concern. Below is a list of common plants found on Camp Edwards.

 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Acer rubrum
red maple
Amelanchier canadensis
oblong-leaf juneberry
Amelanchier sanguinea
round-leaf juneberry
Andrpogon glomeratus
broom-sedge
Anemone quinquefolia
wood anemone
Apocynum androsaemifolium
spreading dogbane
Aralia nudicalis
wild sarsapsarilla
Aronia sp.
chokeberry
Asclepias syriaca
common milkweed
Baptisia tinctoria
wild indigo
Carex pensylvanica
Pennsylvania sedge
Centaurea maculosa
spotted knapweed
Chamaedaphne calyculata
leatherleaf
Chimaphila maculata
spotted wintergreen
Clethra alnifolia
sweet pepper-bush
Comandra umbellata
bastard toadflax
Corylus americana
american hazel-nut
Cypripedium acaule
pink ladies' slipper
Danthonia spicata
poverty grass
Dennestaedtia punctilobula
hay-scented fern
Deschampsia flexuosa
hairgrass
Dryopteris intermedia
wood fern
Dulichium arundinaceum
three-way sedge
Epigaea repens
trailing arbutus
Equisetum arvense
common horsetail
Gaultheria procumbens
wintergreen; teaberry
Gaylussacia baccata
black huckleberry
Helianthemum canadense
frostweed
Hudsonia ericoides
false heather
Hudsonia tomentosa
wooly heather
Ilex glabra
inkberry
Hypericum gentianoides
orange-grass
Hypericum puncatum
spotted St.John's-wort
Juncus effusus
common rush
Juncus tenuis
path rush
Juniperus virginiana
eastern red cedar
Kalmia angustifolia
sheep-laurel
Lilium philadelphicum
wood lily
Linaria canadensis
blue toadflax
Lonicera morrowi
Morrow's honeysuckle
Lycopodium obscurum
ground pine
Lysimachia quadrifolia
whorled loosestrife
Lyonia ligustrina
maleberry
Maianthemum canadense
Canada mayflower
Melampyrum lineare
American cow-wheat
Monotropa uniflora
Indian pipe
Myrica asplenifolia
sweet fern
Myrica pensylvanica
bayberry
Onoclea sensibilis
sensitive fern
Osmunda cinnamomea
cinnamon fern
Osmunda claytoniana
interrupted fern
Pinus rigida
pitch pine
Pinus strobus
white pine
Plantago aristata
bracted plantain
Plantago lanceolata
English plantain
Plantago rugelli
red-stemmed plantain
Polygonum pensylvanicum
pink knotweed
Polygonum persicaria
lady's thumb
Polystichum acrostichoides
Christmas fern
Populus grandidentata
big-toothed aspen
Populus tremuloides
quaking aspen
Potentilla argentea
silvery cinquefoil
Potentilla canadensis d
warf cinquefoil
Potentilla simplex
common cinquefoil
Prunus serotina
black cherry
Pteridium aquilinum
bracken fern
Pyrola rotundifolia
round-leaved pyrola
Quercus alba
white oak
Quercus coccinea
scarlet oak
Quercus ilicifolia
scrub oak
Quercus prinoides
dwarf chestnut oak
Quercus velutina
black oak
Rhus coppalina
winged sumac
Rubus flagellaris
dewberry
Rubus hispidus
swamp dewberry
Rumex acetosella
sheep sorrel
Salix sp.
willow
Sassafras albidum
sassafras
Schizachyrium scoparium
little bluestem
Scirpus cyperinus
wool grass
Smilax glauca
catbrier
Smilax rotundifolia
common greenbrier
Sparganium americanum
bur-reed
Spiraea latifolia
broad-leaf meadowsweet
Spiraea tomentosa
hardhack
Stachys hyssopifolia hyssop
hedge nettle
Toxicodendron radicans
poison ivy
Triadenum virginicum
marsh St. John's-wort
Trientalis borealis
starflower
Uvalaria sessifolia
bellwort
Vaccinium angustifolium
early lowbush cranberry
Vaccinium corymbosum
highbush blueberry
Vaccinium pallidum
late lowbush blueberry
Viburnum cassinoides
withe-rod
Viburnum recognitum
arrow-wood
Viola fimbriatula northern
downy violet
Viola pedata
bird-foot violet
   
 

Massachusetts National Guard
Environmental and Readiness Center

Buildings 1203 & 1204
West Inner Road
Camp Edwards, MA 02542

Office hours 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Monday through Friday


508-968-5143
Fax: 508-968-5144

 

Connect with us on
Connect with Us on Facebook